Iowa Department of Management Marshall County ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORTCounty No:64x
Form F638 - R (Published Summary) Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance -- Actual and Budget 
FY 2009/2010 ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT For the fiscal year ended: June 30, 201011/23/2010 
Budget Accounting Basis:  SpecialCapitalDebt ActualBudgeted 
CASH GeneralRevenueProjectsServicePermanentTotalsTotals 
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES (A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G) 
 Taxes Levied on Property17,218,6803,403,562553,04411,175,28611,163,9351
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year25,0571,5684667,09102
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3317,731157,31023,389498,430489,4963
 Net Current Property Taxes46,895,8923,244,684529,18910,669,76510,674,4394
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue5611475481,1341,0005
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes6116,328116,32812,0006
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues7465,4331,581,520 34,074 2,081,0272,097,0017
 Intergovernmental82,352,3805,349,913 22,337 7,724,6308,216,1368
 Licenses & Permits910049,094   49,19444,1759
 Charges for Service10628,346151,536   779,882946,21010
 Use of Money & Property11291,11717,438495  309,050408,63311
 Miscellaneous12262,88687,199   350,085205,92012
   Subtotal Revenues1311,013,09310,481,859495585,648022,081,09522,605,51413
Other Financing Sources:  
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds14  757,290  757,290500,00014
 Operating Transfers In1535,5771,741,94950,0001,173 1,828,6992,047,47915
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1611,35249,600   60,9524,00016
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1711,060,02212,273,408807,785586,821024,728,03625,156,99317
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES 
Operating:  
  Public Safety and Legal Services185,601,910596,873 6,198,7836,624,34418
  Physical Health Social Services19910,17826,366 936,5441,253,84919
  Mental Health, MR & DD20 3,447,522 3,447,5224,110,50620
  County Environment and Education21445,946444,116 890,062974,16921
  Roads & Transportation22 5,218,696 5,218,6965,681,20022
  Government Services to Residents23817,562  817,562861,43023
  Administration242,694,3634,636 2,698,9992,768,98724
  Nonprogram Current25   0025
Debt Service26  581,984 581,984584,80326
Capital Projects2773,890152,36289,883 316,1351,310,27527
    Subtotal Expenditures2810,543,8499,890,57189,883581,984021,106,28724,169,56328
Other Financing Uses: 
 Operating Transfers Out2950,6551,771,3426,703  1,828,7002,047,47929
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow30     0030
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3110,594,50411,661,91396,586581,984022,934,98726,217,04231
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources 
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32465,518611,495711,1994,83701,793,049-1,060,04932
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1, 2009332,728,3254,853,96635,13532,143 7,649,5697,649,56933
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budget)34     0 34
  Fund Balance - Reserved35     0 35
  Fund Balance - Unreserved/Designated36     0 36
  Fund Balance - Unreserved/Undesignated373,193,8435,465,461746,33436,98009,442,6186,589,52037
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30, 2010383,193,8435,465,461746,33436,98009,442,6186,589,52038
Additional details are available at:Marshall County Auditor's OfficeTelephone:641-754-6320
Notes to the financial statement, if any: 
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Monday, 08/20/2018 06:15:13 AM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0