Iowa Department of Management Marshall County ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORTCounty No:64x
Form F638 - R (Published Summary) Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance -- Actual and Budget 
FY 2010/2011 ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT For the fiscal year ended: June 30, 201111/21/2011 
Budget Accounting Basis:  SpecialCapitalDebt ActualBudgeted 
CASH GeneralRevenueProjectsServicePermanentTotalsTotals 
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES (A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G) 
 Taxes Levied on Property17,507,5283,515,250583,65911,606,43711,565,7761
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year25,6042,1564728,23202
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3312,125154,99322,978490,096474,2673
 Net Current Property Taxes47,189,7993,358,101560,20911,108,10911,091,5094
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue55,0451,3564466,8471,7005
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes6141,660141,66012,0006
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues7425,6571,691,260 31,641 2,148,5582,033,8497
 Intergovernmental82,316,2255,450,459 21,328 7,788,0128,516,2128
 Licenses & Permits937558,512   58,88754,0259
 Charges for Service10725,96828,482   754,450717,57210
 Use of Money & Property11250,1692,1876,618  258,974374,91811
 Miscellaneous12245,654149,591   395,245435,65212
   Subtotal Revenues1311,300,55210,739,9486,618613,624022,660,74223,237,43713
Other Financing Sources:  
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds14  2,075,079  2,075,0792,075,07814
 Operating Transfers In158,5001,803,427 1,880,895 3,692,8223,926,44515
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales169,1101,200447,609  457,919454,00016
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1711,318,16212,544,5752,529,3062,494,519028,886,56229,692,96017
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES 
Operating:  
  Public Safety and Legal Services185,684,093553,450 6,237,5436,759,56018
  Physical Health Social Services19968,17126,941 995,1121,257,17019
  Mental Health, MR & DD20 3,995,091 3,995,0914,069,37420
  County Environment and Education21437,296471,686 908,9821,010,26521
  Roads & Transportation22 5,627,425 5,627,4256,242,30022
  Government Services to Residents23778,6109,000 787,610853,06023
  Administration242,411,562  2,411,5622,608,96424
  Nonprogram Current25   0025
Debt Service26  2,482,183 2,482,1832,495,07826
Capital Projects27397,36784,131714,950 1,196,4482,350,07527
    Subtotal Expenditures2810,677,09910,767,724714,9502,482,183024,641,95627,645,84628
Other Financing Uses: 
 Operating Transfers Out29-6,4611,809,8881,889,395  3,692,8223,926,44529
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow30     0030
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3110,670,63812,577,6122,604,3452,482,183028,334,77831,572,29131
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources 
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32647,524-33,037-75,03912,3360551,784-1,879,33132
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1, 2010333,973,4564,685,848746,33436,980 9,442,6189,442,61833
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budget)34     0034
  Fund Balance - Nonspendable35     0035
  Fund Balance - Restricted362,199,6684,652,811671,295  7,523,774036
  Fund Balance - Committed37   49,316 49,316037
  Fund Balance - Assigned38717,168    717,168038
  Fund Balance - Unassigned391,704,14400001,704,1447,563,28739
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30, 2011404,620,9804,652,811671,29549,31609,994,4027,563,28740
Additional details are available at:Marshall County Board of SupervisorsTelephone:641-754-6330
Notes to the financial statement, if any: 
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Monday, 05/20/2024 06:24:03 AM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0