Iowa Department of Management Marshall County ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORTCounty No:64x
Form F638 - R (Published Summary) Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance -- Actual and Budget 
FY 2014/2015 ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT For the fiscal year ended: June 30, 201511/17/20151
Budget Accounting Basis:  SpecialCapitalDebt ActualBudgeted 
CASH GeneralRevenueProjectsServicePermanentTotalsTotals 
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES (A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G) 
 Taxes Levied on Property17,930,8613,592,364706,85912,230,08412,233,4821
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year21,6564651462,26702
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3463,477201,97741,491706,945692,9023
 Net Current Property Taxes47,465,7283,389,922665,22211,520,87211,540,5804
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue52,777116,389251119,41705
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes6104,183104,18306
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues7440,9171,350,912 37,951 1,829,7801,961,9537
 Intergovernmental82,136,0724,755,900 50,846 6,942,8187,220,1628
 Licenses & Permits951549,776   50,29146,7279
 Charges for Service10708,95518,960   727,915765,84710
 Use of Money & Property11202,8577541,578  205,189231,21311
 Miscellaneous12319,524106,210   425,734252,91512
   Subtotal Revenues1311,381,5289,788,8231,578754,270021,926,19922,019,39713
Other Financing Sources:  
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds14     0014
 Operating Transfers In15244,5252,289,020   2,533,5452,621,00015
 Proceeds of Capital Asset Sales16     012,50016
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1711,626,05312,077,8431,578754,270024,459,74424,652,89717
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES 
Operating:  
  Public Safety and Legal Services186,517,553764,068 7,281,6217,884,42818
  Physical Health Social Services19564,80828,452 593,2601,004,48419
  Mental Health, ID & DD20 4,905,991 4,905,9914,907,49520
  County Environment and Education21592,676387,565 980,2411,150,88421
  Roads & Transportation22 6,199,925 6,199,9256,233,15022
  Government Services to Residents23812,5861,261 813,847959,33723
  Administration242,627,516  2,627,5163,077,75324
  Nonprogram Current25   0025
Debt Service26  748,865 748,865758,70026
Capital Projects2745,916396,070488,409 930,3951,344,87427
    Subtotal Expenditures2811,161,05512,683,332488,409748,865025,081,66127,321,10528
Other Financing Uses: 
 Operating Transfers Out29 2,139,020394,525  2,533,5452,621,00029
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow30     0030
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3111,161,05514,822,352882,934748,865027,615,20629,942,10531
 
Changes in fund balances32464,998-2,744,509-881,3565,4050-3,155,462-5,289,20832
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1, 2014335,518,7546,403,5921,255,23143,291 13,220,86813,220,87833
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budget)34     0 34
  Fund Balance - Nonspendable35     0 35
  Fund Balance - Restricted362,947,1883,659,100373,87448,694 7,028,8566,254,62936
  Fund Balance - Committed3740,000    40,00040,00037
  Fund Balance - Assigned38673,911    673,911678,05038
  Fund Balance - Unassigned392,322,653-171202,322,639958,99139
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30, 2015405,983,7523,659,083373,87548,696010,065,4067,931,67040
Additional details are available at:Marshall County Board of Supervisors, www.co.marshall.ia.usTelephone:641-754-6330
Notes to the financial statement, if any: 
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Sunday, 09/24/2017 11:21:15 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0