Iowa Department of Management Marshall County ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORTCounty No:64x
Form F638 - R (Published Summary) Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance -- Actual and Budget 
FY 2017/2018 ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT For the fiscal year ended: June 30, 201811/8/2018 
Budget Accounting Basis:  SpecialCapitalDebt ActualBudgeted 
CASH GeneralRevenueProjectsServicePermanentTotalsTotals 
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES (A)(B)(C)(D)(E)(F)(G) 
 Taxes Levied on Property18,938,1513,083,808698,70712,720,66612,680,2161
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year21,9162761492,34102
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3601,260172,92147,105821,286859,1733
 Net Current Property Taxes48,334,9752,910,611651,45311,897,03911,821,0434
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue5718286561,06005
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes6102,982102,98280,0006
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues7638,4631,376,766 49,538 2,064,7672,209,3907
 Intergovernmental83,109,2335,419,263 64,945 8,593,4417,454,0498
 Licenses & Permits912568,009   68,13450,1189
 Charges for Service10859,403123,825   983,228765,02510
 Use of Money & Property11248,7891,096   249,885196,29811
 Miscellaneous12115,841121,747   237,588674,60012
   Subtotal Revenues1313,410,52910,021,6030765,992024,198,12423,250,52313
Other Financing Sources:  
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds14     0014
 Operating Transfers In152,2752,896,539375,000  3,273,8143,512,50015
 Proceeds of Capital Asset Sales1647,8904,000   51,8905,00016
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1713,460,69412,922,142375,000765,992027,523,82826,768,02317
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES 
Operating:  
  Public Safety and Legal Services186,943,399775,874 7,719,2738,119,41918
  Physical Health Social Services19612,03630,498 642,534803,73819
  Mental Health, ID & DD20 933,903 933,9031,065,01020
  County Environment and Education21570,413374,829 945,2421,310,76621
  Roads & Transportation22 7,225,522 7,225,5227,131,90022
  Government Services to Residents23902,8684,297 907,1651,046,08023
  Administration242,649,947  2,649,9473,050,61324
  Nonprogram Current25   0025
Debt Service26  760,134 760,134777,30026
Capital Projects27277,569625,088  902,6571,205,30227
    Subtotal Expenditures2811,956,2329,970,0110760,134022,686,37724,510,12828
Other Financing Uses: 
 Operating Transfers Out29375,0002,898,814   3,273,8143,512,50029
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow30     0030
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3112,331,23212,868,8250760,134025,960,19128,022,62831
 
Changes in fund balances321,129,46253,317375,0005,85801,563,637-1,254,60532
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1, 2017338,639,2525,450,13052105,905 14,195,33911,202,63233
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budget)34     0034
  Fund Balance - Nonspendable35     0035
  Fund Balance - Restricted363,916,9845,503,447375,052111,763 9,907,2466,357,10836
  Fund Balance - Committed3740,000    40,00040,00037
  Fund Balance - Assigned38526,761    526,761128,32938
  Fund Balance - Unassigned395,284,96900005,284,9693,422,59039
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30, 2018409,768,7145,503,447375,052111,763015,758,9769,948,02740
Additional details are available at:Marshall County Auditor and Recorder's OfficeTelephone:641-754-6323
Notes to the financial statement, if any: 
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Sunday, 11/17/2019 04:51:26 AM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0