COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2018 - June 30, 201964
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
02/20/20189:00 a.m.Courthouse Meeting Room 2
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co. marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2018/20192017/20182016/2017Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*112,444,52212,680,21612,482,705-0.15
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year2005,067 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3734,771859,173857,086 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,709,75111,821,04311,620,552 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue500980 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes6080,000124,421 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues72,219,4162,138,3902,452,171-4.86
 Intergovernmental87,393,9208,049,0557,826,557 
 Licenses & Permits950,99350,11861,081 
 Charges for Service10780,025882,933864,971 
 Use of Money & Property11193,445198,298197,491 
 Miscellaneous12682,100694,600400,949 
   Subtotal Revenues1323,029,65023,914,43723,549,173 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140 0 
 Operating Transfers In153,580,2803,354,9402,764,932 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1610,0009,0009,453 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1726,619,93027,278,37726,323,558 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services189,187,9828,143,5297,602,2829.94
 Physical Health and Social Services19744,983810,898603,11111.14
 Mental Health, ID & DD201,056,5701,075,310958,9064.97
 County Environment and Education211,109,0161,349,486892,08011.5
 Roads & Transportation227,506,0007,640,4006,801,2455.05
 Government Services to Residents231,012,2601,023,430958,2262.78
 Administration242,882,7663,138,6632,604,3375.21
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26118,600777,300744,099-60.08
Capital Projects271,060,0401,697,660131,103184.35
    Subtotal Expenditures2824,678,21725,656,67621,295,389 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out293,580,2803,354,9402,764,932 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300 0 
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3128,258,49729,011,61624,060,321 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-1,638,567-1,733,2392,263,237 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,3312,462,10014,195,33911,932,102 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340 0 
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350 0 
   Fund Balance - Restricted366,497,4707,811,3029,487,780 
   Fund Balance - Committed3740,00040,00040,000 
   Fund Balance - Assigned38174,004310,004522,304 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned394,112,0594,300,7944,145,255 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,4010,823,53312,462,10014,195,339 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,145,262 Urban Areas:6.3215 
Rural Only Levies*:2,299,260 Rural Areas:9.43374 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:46,000  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:943,416  Date:2/20/2018 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
The average annual percentage change compares 2019 to 2017. Taxes levied on property remain flat with a tax levy reduction on increased valuation & lower LOST revenue will decrease revenues. Increased expenditures include: Line 18-$992,412 for the county-wide Communications Commission 28E agreement, $649,831 for salaries/benefits; and Line 27-$928,962 for roadway, conservation & courthouse capital projects. Debt service, Line 26, is down $625,499 with the retirement of the 2011 jail refunding/general obligation bonds and the 2014 capital loan notes.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Friday, 10/19/2018 05:55:13 AM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0