COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2019 - June 30, 202064
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
02-19-20199:00 a.m.Great Western Bank, 2nd Floor
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2019/20202018/20192017/2018Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*112,660,91612,444,52212,720,666-0.24
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year2002,341 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3765,274734,771821,286 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,895,64211,709,75111,897,039 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue5085,0001,060 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes685,000 102,982 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues72,294,7452,196,4162,064,7675.42
 Intergovernmental87,741,6147,613,8758,556,924 
 Licenses & Permits955,96757,99368,134 
 Charges for Service10795,597790,525983,228 
 Use of Money & Property11263,195223,345250,042 
 Miscellaneous1220,721,10015,724,625273,948 
   Subtotal Revenues1343,852,86038,401,53024,198,124 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140 0 
 Operating Transfers In155,703,5004,235,2803,273,814 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1610,00010,00051,890 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1749,566,36042,646,81027,523,828 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services189,643,7469,247,9827,719,27311.77
 Physical Health and Social Services19757,768758,668642,5348.6
 Mental Health, ID & DD201,051,0001,054,870933,9036.08
 County Environment and Education211,144,7511,297,121945,24210.05
 Roads & Transportation227,960,5008,162,0007,225,5224.96
 Government Services to Residents23996,8931,014,260907,1654.83
 Administration242,966,8132,905,5262,649,9475.81
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service2631,000118,600760,134-79.81
Capital Projects2723,237,56516,864,040902,657407.38
    Subtotal Expenditures2847,790,03641,423,06722,686,377 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out295,703,5004,235,2803,273,814 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3153,493,53645,658,34725,960,191 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-3,927,176-3,011,5371,563,637 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,3312,747,43915,758,97614,195,339 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350   
   Fund Balance - Restricted365,655,3197,696,2969,907,246 
   Fund Balance - Committed3740,00040,00040,000 
   Fund Balance - Assigned38272,711390,760526,761 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned392,852,2334,620,3835,284,969 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,408,820,26312,747,43915,758,976 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,090,534 Urban Areas:6.01018 
Rural Only Levies*:2,570,382 Rural Areas:9.32242 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:46,000  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:1,048,745  Date:02-07-2019 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
The average annual percentage change compares the proposed 2020 budget to the actual 2018 budget. There is a slight reduction in the proposed taxes due to a total tax levy reduction on increased valuation and a 20 cent increase in the rural tax rate. Increased expenditures include line 18, 1,146,053 for the new countywide tax for the Communication Commission and 691,415 for salaries and benefits. Line 21 is county conservation projects. Line 21 is repair and restoration of courthouse, annex, buildings and grounds shop, engineer offices and secondary road complex after the July, 2018 tornado.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Sunday, 11/17/2019 04:01:40 AM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0