COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
DelawareFiscal Year July 1, 2015 - June 30, 201628
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
03-16-151:15 PMSupervisors' Office, Main Level Courthouse, 301 E Main St, Manchester, IA
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.delaware.ia.us563-927-4701
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2015/20162014/20152013/2014Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*18,694,0428,467,8207,406,0378.35
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year24,0504,0501,337 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3538,925467,917368,275 
 Net Current Property Taxes48,151,0677,995,8537,036,425 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue54504501,343 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes630,70030,70045,877 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,207,6031,114,6801,151,4002.41
 Intergovernmental86,029,0795,271,4545,406,278 
 Licenses & Permits923,05022,05025,900 
 Charges for Service10444,040432,860540,455 
 Use of Money & Property11136,445150,605167,343 
 Miscellaneous12220,534500,981273,493 
   Subtotal Revenues1316,242,96815,519,63314,648,514 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140 2,999,999 
 Operating Transfers In152,219,8262,141,9362,114,145 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales160   
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1718,462,79417,661,56919,762,658 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services182,637,7282,583,1622,328,3096.44
 Physical Health and Social Services19599,208644,899520,8037.26
 Mental Health, ID & DD201,696,9821,788,1071,743,270-1.34
 County Environment and Education211,007,391969,545878,2927.1
 Roads & Transportation225,775,5505,535,7695,734,9750.35
 Government Services to Residents23848,508826,691699,12410.17
 Administration241,591,2481,602,3631,397,6586.7
 Nonprogram Current2541,30048,90029,99817.34
Debt Service26513,910488,880116,075110.41
Capital Projects273,822,8743,029,5001,810,11645.33
    Subtotal Expenditures2818,534,69917,517,81615,258,620 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,219,8262,141,9362,114,145 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3120,754,52519,659,75217,372,765 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-2,291,731-1,998,1832,389,893 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,336,764,1968,762,3796,372,486 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350   
   Fund Balance - Restricted362,455,2724,856,8446,417,386 
   Fund Balance - Committed370   
   Fund Balance - Assigned38569,923424,423425,853 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned391,447,2701,482,9291,919,140 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,404,472,4656,764,1968,762,379 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:6,278,520 Urban Areas:6.24185 
Rural Only Levies*:2,415,522 Rural Areas:9.60103 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:0  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:233,103  Date:02-18-2015 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
 
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Wednesday, 08/16/2017 04:32:41 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0