COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2014 - June 30, 201564
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
02-25-20149:00 a.m.Courthouse Meeting Room #2
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2014/20152013/20142012/2013Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*112,233,48212,407,12711,957,4751.15
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year20 3,317 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3692,902416,274496,728 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,540,58011,990,85311,457,430 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue50 2,842 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes60 109,764 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,850,3941,849,1131,987,523-3.51
 Intergovernmental86,550,4856,542,2396,209,699 
 Licenses & Permits946,727171,850226,273 
 Charges for Service10765,055763,685925,984 
 Use of Money & Property11218,713258,360247,565 
 Miscellaneous12195,400249,730194,922 
   Subtotal Revenues1321,167,35421,825,83021,362,002 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds141,225,000   
 Operating Transfers In152,846,0002,456,5002,230,100 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1612,50042,50017,527 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1725,250,85424,324,83023,609,629 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services187,862,1287,534,8126,812,4487.43
 Physical Health and Social Services191,004,4841,030,321799,89012.06
 Mental Health, ID & DD201,931,7191,938,9652,128,751-4.74
 County Environment and Education21976,538971,4631,306,613-13.55
 Roads & Transportation226,142,7506,243,6006,049,9590.76
 Government Services to Residents23943,7371,146,895722,32214.3
 Administration242,941,3532,985,7352,550,1017.4
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26749,700627,900593,55012.39
Capital Projects271,581,278893,941439,14089.76
    Subtotal Expenditures2824,133,68723,373,63221,402,774 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,846,0002,456,5002,230,100 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3126,979,68725,830,13223,632,874 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-1,728,833-1,505,302-23,245 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,339,369,41710,874,71910,897,964 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350   
   Fund Balance - Restricted365,781,5557,221,7488,327,568 
   Fund Balance - Committed3760,53157,47651,334 
   Fund Balance - Assigned38678,050698,600719,500 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned391,120,4481,391,5931,776,317 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,407,640,5849,369,41710,874,719 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,471,268 Urban Areas:7.44499 
Rural Only Levies*:1,762,214 Rural Areas:10.35723 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:141,367  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:619,027  Date:02-06-2014 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
The countywide taxable valuation decreased 2.5% and the rural taxable valuation remained flat. The proposed urban levy rate remains at last year's level, and the rural levy rate is proposed to increase $.20 per $1,000 of taxable valuation. Notable average annual percentage changes from actual fiscal year 2013 to budgeted 2015 include: 1) 90% increase in capital projects and a 12% increase in the associated debt service funding for the bonds; 2) 14% increase in government services mostly attributable to fluctuating election cycles; 3) 12% increase in physical health and social services with budgeted expenses for juveniles and services to the poor seeing the largest increase; and 4) 7% increases in public safety/legal services and administration due to a change in new vehicle financing and increases for IT costs related to SF295 plus increases in risk management insurance. The 14% decrease in county environment and education reflects the completion of CDBG grant payments to CIRSI in FY13
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Tuesday, 06/27/2017 02:08:45 AM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0