COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
Palo AltoFiscal Year July 1, 2015 - June 30, 201674
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
03-10-201510:00 a.m.Courthouse Boardroom
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
 712-852-2924
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2015/20162014/20152013/2014Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*16,535,2096,154,5206,149,2223.09
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year20 729 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3321,963271,697271,766 
 Net Current Property Taxes46,213,2465,882,8235,876,727 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue5210210729 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes67,6007,60025,371 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,355,459859,449991,33316.93
 Intergovernmental83,872,3753,570,3353,649,589 
 Licenses & Permits915,35015,25013,954 
 Charges for Service10721,765689,801660,603 
 Use of Money & Property1170,01043,293122,757 
 Miscellaneous12122,200267,373356,511 
   Subtotal Revenues1312,378,21511,336,13411,697,574 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds1405,009,50050,000 
 Operating Transfers In152,266,1651,648,9781,388,822 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales160   
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1714,644,38017,994,61213,136,396 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services181,853,4621,861,5981,726,6823.61
 Physical Health and Social Services19433,961420,240351,72611.08
 Mental Health, ID & DD20448,101585,159480,711-3.45
 County Environment and Education211,525,8261,331,3641,299,5578.36
 Roads & Transportation224,915,3324,899,7004,338,5436.44
 Government Services to Residents23443,072437,352422,4772.41
 Administration241,248,7061,215,3271,132,8154.99
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service261,761,9711,430,0641,292,21216.77
Capital Projects274,941,7766,302,5481,531,74979.62
    Subtotal Expenditures2817,572,20718,483,35212,576,472 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,266,1651,648,9781,388,822 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3119,838,37220,132,33013,965,294 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-5,193,992-2,137,718-828,898 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,3315,996,51018,134,22818,963,126 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350   
   Fund Balance - Restricted3610,059,29915,004,88416,861,893 
   Fund Balance - Committed370   
   Fund Balance - Assigned38175,000 125,000 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned39568,219991,6261,147,335 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,4010,802,51815,996,51018,134,228 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:4,679,450 Urban Areas:6.98487 
Rural Only Levies*:1,855,759 Rural Areas:10.93487 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:763,312  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:118,497  Date:02-18-2015 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
Capital projects increase due to road bond projects.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Friday, 12/15/2017 11:27:30 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0