COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2013 - June 30, 201464
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
02-26-20139:00 a.m.Courthouse Meeting Room #2
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2013/20142012/20132011/2012Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*112,407,12711,951,19111,922,8982.01
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year20 3,938 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3416,274402,065416,492 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,990,85311,549,12611,502,468 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue503,2006,179 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes60102,000112,469 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,849,1131,995,6572,225,360-8.84
 Intergovernmental86,104,9286,488,90310,172,771 
 Licenses & Permits947,100216,375443,283 
 Charges for Service10757,092767,629775,328 
 Use of Money & Property11246,425252,275247,832 
 Miscellaneous12214,557166,709235,984 
   Subtotal Revenues1321,210,06821,541,87425,721,674 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140 0 
 Operating Transfers In152,456,5002,331,8032,936,114 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1612,50022,600594 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1723,679,06823,896,27728,658,382 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services187,559,5627,319,8917,054,7393.52
 Physical Health and Social Services19991,321988,591930,5483.21
 Mental Health, MR & DD201,938,9652,471,7404,443,055-33.94
 County Environment and Education21959,6081,365,460996,987-1.89
 Roads & Transportation226,237,6006,167,2006,219,3700.15
 Government Services to Residents23871,895858,645717,91310.2
 Administration242,916,4352,666,9632,441,3949.3
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26627,900593,550594,1292.8
Capital Projects27825,898580,4781,420,571-23.75
    Subtotal Expenditures2822,929,18423,012,51824,818,706 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,456,5002,331,8032,936,114 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3125,385,68425,344,32127,754,820 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-1,706,616-1,448,044903,562 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,339,449,92010,897,9649,994,402 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350   
   Fund Balance - Restricted365,745,3126,942,9328,255,667 
   Fund Balance - Committed3752,52653,72851,235 
   Fund Balance - Assigned38667,378688,278709,078 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned391,278,0881,764,9821,881,984 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,407,743,3049,449,92010,897,964 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,764,089 Urban Areas:7.44499 
Rural Only Levies*:1,643,038 Rural Areas:10.15723 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:157,675  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:601,438  Date:02-07-2013 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
The countywide taxable valuation increased approximately 4.0% and the rural taxable valuation increased 4.7%. Levy rates remain flat from last year. Notable average annual percentage changes from actual fiscal year 2012 to budgeted 2014 include: an 8.84% reduction in other county taxes and a 33.94% reduction in mental health expenditures due to the State's mental health redesign. Capital projects also saw a reduction with the completion of the Grimes Farm to Hwy 330 trail extension project. The increase in government services to residents expenditures relates to elections, document recording and motor vehicle functions. The adminsitration increase is due to a shift in the budgeting of infrastructure projects from capital projects.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Wednesday, 05/24/2017 08:06:10 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0