COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2011 - June 30, 201264
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
March 1, 20119:00 a.m.Courthouse meeting room
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2011/20122010/20112009/2010Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*111,920,01811,565,77611,175,2863.28
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year2007,091 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3426,426474,267498,430 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,493,59211,091,50910,669,765 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue51,8001,7001,134 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes612,00012,000116,328 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,976,0932,033,8492,081,027-2.55
 Intergovernmental87,986,2068,516,2127,724,630 
 Licenses & Permits941,75054,02549,194 
 Charges for Service10711,575717,572779,882 
 Use of Money & Property11298,205374,918309,050 
 Miscellaneous12103,940371,651350,085 
   Subtotal Revenues1322,625,16123,173,43622,081,095 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140750,000757,290 
 Operating Transfers In152,255,9002,045,5501,828,700 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1610,000454,00060,952 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1724,891,06126,422,98624,728,037 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services187,191,9506,759,5606,198,7837.71
 Physical Health and Social Services19953,5561,257,170936,5440.9
 Mental Health, MR & DD204,022,4654,069,3743,447,5228.02
 County Environment and Education211,078,7201,010,265890,06210.09
 Roads & Transportation226,012,7006,049,3005,218,6967.34
 Government Services to Residents23985,376853,060817,5629.78
 Administration242,467,7262,608,9642,698,999-4.38
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26595,050619,803581,9841.12
Capital Projects271,262,0752,350,075316,13599.8
    Subtotal Expenditures2824,569,61825,577,57121,106,287 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,255,9002,045,5501,828,700 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3126,825,51827,623,12122,934,987 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-1,934,457-1,200,1351,793,050 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,338,242,4849,442,6197,649,569 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Reserved350   
   Fund Balance - Unreserved/Designated360   
   Fund Balance - Unreserved/Undesignated376,308,0278,242,4849,442,619 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,386,308,0278,242,4849,442,619 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,350,704 Urban Areas:7.72562 
Rural Only Levies*:1,569,314 Rural Areas:10.57562 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:353,177  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:573,916  Date:2/10/2011 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
Revenues: Assessed valuations increased 2.4% in FY2011 and 3.2% in FY2012 while the levy rate has remained the same for 3 years. Other county taxes, including LOST and utility replacement credits are budgeted conservatively, showing a 2.53% average annual reduction. Expenditures: The additional payroll in FY12 requires an increase of 3.85% for hourly employees and budgeted benefits have increased at approximately 15% per year. These two items account for much of the increase in public safety and legal services as well as other areas. Mental Health includes increased costs to providers, new program entrants having higher costs, and the 12.14% increase in Federal match. The County Environment and Education area includes an allocation from the low to moderate income housing fund and a budgeting change for county weed spraying. Capital Projects increased due to the budgeting change of projects from the Administration area.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Tuesday, 06/27/2017 02:07:48 AM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0