COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2016 - June 30, 201764
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
02-23-20169:00 a.m.Courthouse Meeting Room 2
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2016/20172015/20162014/2015Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*112,448,12612,656,60012,230,0840.89
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year2002,267 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3834,093670,799706,945 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,614,03311,985,80111,520,872 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue50 119,417 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes680,00080,000104,183 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues72,012,5261,934,9961,829,7804.87
 Intergovernmental87,564,1307,871,0826,942,818 
 Licenses & Permits942,20841,36650,291 
 Charges for Service10728,025790,575727,915 
 Use of Money & Property11198,176220,614205,189 
 Miscellaneous12678,815837,963425,734 
   Subtotal Revenues1322,917,91323,762,39721,926,199 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds14000 
 Operating Transfers In152,532,0002,734,0002,533,545 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1610,00047,5000 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1725,459,91326,543,89724,459,744 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services188,031,8788,031,3127,281,6215.03
 Physical Health and Social Services19820,948942,564593,26017.63
 Mental Health, ID & DD20953,4001,497,3414,905,991-55.92
 County Environment and Education211,186,0511,199,696980,24110
 Roads & Transportation226,593,4006,715,8506,199,9253.12
 Government Services to Residents231,152,1771,055,400813,84718.98
 Administration242,979,1053,165,1612,627,5166.48
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26750,000751,500748,8650.08
Capital Projects271,412,8271,259,622930,39523.23
    Subtotal Expenditures2823,879,78624,618,44625,081,661 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,532,0002,734,0002,533,545 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300 0 
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3126,411,78627,352,44627,615,206 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-951,873-808,549-3,155,462 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,339,256,85710,065,40613,220,868 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340 0 
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350 0 
   Fund Balance - Restricted365,434,9366,198,9237,028,856 
   Fund Balance - Committed3740,00040,00040,000 
   Fund Balance - Assigned38200,119594,207673,911 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned392,629,9292,423,7272,322,639 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,408,304,9849,256,85710,065,406 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,379,209 Urban Areas:6.94499 
Rural Only Levies*:2,068,917 Rural Areas:10.05723 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:51,335  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:751,191  Date:02-02-2016 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
The county-wide levy rate has been reduced by $.50 per $1,000 of taxable valuation; an effect of the decision by the 28E Governing Board of Central Iowa Community Services to equalize per capita spending levels among the regional counties and an expectation of flat employee benefit premiums. Notable average annual percentage changes from actual fiscal year 2015 to budgeted 2016 include: Line 19--additional grant flow through funding and lower FY15 spending for youth guidance and chemical dependency; Line 23--increased expenses for the 2016 general election and increased staffing in the auditor and recorder's office; and Line 27--development of Marshall County Conservation Board projects.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Wednesday, 03/29/2017 07:40:40 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0