COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2009 - June 30, 201064
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year 2009/2010 County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
3/3/20099:00 a.m.Meeting Room #2, Courthouse
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between FY2007/2008 Actual and FY2009/2010 Budget amounts for Taxes Levied on Property, Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues, and for each of the ten Expenditure Classes must be published. Expenditure classes proposing FY2009/2010 Budget amounts,
but having no FY2007/2008 Actual amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-estimatedActualAverage
Form 630 (Publish) (01/24/2009) 2009/20102008/20092007/2008Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES    % Change
 Taxes Levied on Property*111,163,93510,491,1929,944,3275.95
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year20 4,252 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3230,767442,716459,264 
 Net Current Property Taxes410,933,16810,048,4769,480,811 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue51,6001,4201,871 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes612,00013,000105,724 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,985,4572,120,8952,073,584-2.15
 Intergovernmental88,876,8918,226,7699,713,095 
 Licenses & Permits938,07542,74553,980 
 Charges for Service10957,925780,222720,226 
 Use of Money & Property11497,736407,964536,496 
 Miscellaneous12115,550326,102272,833 
   Subtotal Revenues1323,418,40221,967,59322,958,620 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140525,000  
 Operating Transfers In151,860,0001,700,3921,662,421 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales164,0006,00021,707 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1725,282,40224,198,98524,642,748 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services186,514,4886,179,6555,715,8706.76
 Physical Health and Social Services19977,6301,068,585880,7985.35
 Mental Health, MR & DD204,110,5064,877,7753,589,5617.01
 County Environment and Education211,023,1691,002,234814,49412.08
 Roads & Transportation225,992,9005,989,1005,999,683-0.06
 Government Services to Residents23890,855872,240751,9578.84
 Administration242,742,2342,853,9402,339,0628.28
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26580,503740,075683,613-7.85
Capital Projects271,802,7751,456,742642,21167.55
    Subtotal Expenditures2824,635,06025,040,34621,417,249 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out291,860,0001,700,3921,662,421 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3126,495,06026,740,73823,079,670 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-1,212,658-2,541,7531,563,078 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,335,839,7608,381,5136,818,435 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Reserved350   
   Fund Balance - Unreserved/Designated360   
   Fund Balance - Unreserved/Undesignated374,627,1025,839,7608,381,513 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,384,627,1025,839,7608,381,513 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:9,737,678 Urban Areas:7.73919 
Rural Only Levies*:1,426,257 Rural Areas:10.58919 
Special District Levies*:0 Additional for Special District:0 
TIF Tax Revenues:315,763  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:627,894  Date:03/03/2009 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
 
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Wednesday, 05/24/2017 08:07:06 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0