COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2012 - June 30, 201364
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
02-28-20129:00 a.m.City Council Chambers, 10 W State Street
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2012/20132011/20122010/2011Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*111,951,19111,920,01811,606,4371.47
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year20 8,232 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3402,065426,426490,096 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,549,12611,493,59211,108,109 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue53,2001,8006,847 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes6102,00012,000141,660 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,947,3622,191,3432,148,558-4.8
 Intergovernmental87,881,56210,476,0707,788,012 
 Licenses & Permits9241,250416,75058,887 
 Charges for Service10740,629726,045754,450 
 Use of Money & Property11252,275234,939258,974 
 Miscellaneous12120,600182,013395,245 
   Subtotal Revenues1322,838,00425,734,55222,660,742 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140 2,075,079 
 Operating Transfers In152,184,0003,136,3103,708,713 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1612,50010,000457,919 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1725,034,50428,880,86228,902,453 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services187,259,7467,345,2506,237,5437.88
 Physical Health and Social Services19988,7061,014,094995,112-0.32
 Mental Health, MR & DD204,066,9004,022,4653,995,0910.89
 County Environment and Education211,310,0411,288,511908,98220.05
 Roads & Transportation226,054,0006,012,7005,627,4253.72
 Government Services to Residents23968,395958,376787,61010.88
 Administration242,547,8132,502,4532,411,5622.79
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26593,550595,0502,482,183-51.1
Capital Projects27440,0751,614,7261,196,448-39.35
    Subtotal Expenditures2824,229,22625,353,62524,641,956 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,184,0003,136,3103,708,713 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3126,413,22628,489,93528,350,669 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-1,378,722390,927551,784 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,3310,385,3299,994,4029,442,618 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350   
   Fund Balance - Restricted366,256,4937,539,5527,523,774 
   Fund Balance - Committed3745,69547,48049,316 
   Fund Balance - Assigned381,037,8401,064,440717,168 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned391,666,5791,733,8571,704,144 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,409,006,60710,385,3299,994,402 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,383,206 Urban Areas:7.44499 
Rural Only Levies*:1,567,985 Rural Areas:10.15723 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:244,306  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:588,256  Date:02-09-2012 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
Taxable valuations available to Marshall County increased 4.2% for the current year. This allowed the levy rate to be reduced by 35 cents per $1000 while taxes levied on property increased approximately $126,000 over fiscal year 2012. Notable average annual percentage changes from actual fiscal year 2011 to budgeted 2013 include: 7.88% for public safety and legal services with just over half of the increase due to salary and benefits costs; 20.05% for county environment and education due to expenses in community development and grant flow through funding; and 10.88% increase in government services to residents largely due to increased costs for the general election in November, 2012. The 51% debt service decrease reflects the refunding bond proceeds received in FY2011, and the 39.35% capital projects decrease notes the completion of the courthouse window and remodeling projects and the bike trail connection in the previous two fiscal years.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Friday, 12/15/2017 11:25:47 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0