COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2015 - June 30, 201664
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
02-24-20159:00 a.m.Meeting Room No. 2
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2015/20162014/20152013/2014Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*112,656,60012,233,48212,389,9091.07
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year20 3,197 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3670,799692,902585,369 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,985,80111,540,58011,801,343 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue50 4,716 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes680,000 115,759 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,809,9961,961,9531,886,415-2.05
 Intergovernmental86,847,1077,220,1626,455,465 
 Licenses & Permits941,36646,727190,466 
 Charges for Service10790,300765,847770,967 
 Use of Money & Property11224,078231,213212,630 
 Miscellaneous12780,100252,915226,214 
   Subtotal Revenues1322,558,74822,019,39721,663,975 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140 1,220,048 
 Operating Transfers In152,585,0002,621,0002,009,248 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales1610,00012,50012,533 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1725,153,74824,652,89724,905,804 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services188,022,9127,884,4287,102,1396.28
 Physical Health and Social Services19943,5641,004,484762,89811.21
 Mental Health, ID & DD201,437,3174,907,4951,146,22811.98
 County Environment and Education21930,2611,150,884916,2790.76
 Roads & Transportation226,080,2006,233,1506,256,857-1.42
 Government Services to Residents231,069,300959,337933,9427
 Administration243,271,9613,077,7532,658,94210.93
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26751,500758,700634,8398.8
Capital Projects271,769,3451,344,874138,273257.72
    Subtotal Expenditures2824,276,36027,321,10520,550,397 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,585,0002,621,0002,009,248 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300 0 
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3126,861,36029,942,10522,559,645 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-1,707,612-5,289,2082,346,159 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,337,931,67013,220,87810,874,719 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340 0 
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350 0 
   Fund Balance - Restricted364,467,1996,254,62910,559,721 
   Fund Balance - Committed3740,00040,00040,000 
   Fund Balance - Assigned380 710,412 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned391,716,8591,637,0411,910,745 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,406,224,0587,931,67013,220,878 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,674,988 Urban Areas:7.44499 
Rural Only Levies*:1,981,612 Rural Areas:10.55723 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:60,935  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:609,061  Date:02-05-2015 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
The proposed urban levy rate remains at last year's overall rate. The rural rate is proposed to increase $.20 per $1,000 of taxable valuation. Notable average annual percentage changes from actual fiscal year 2014 to budgeted 2016 include: 1) a large increase in capital projects to complete projects at the courthouse and Sheriff's Office administration building and for possible capital expenditures in conservation; 2) an increase in mental health, ID & DD as the county's involvement with Central Iowa community Services is developed; 3) an increase in physical health and social services due to offsetting grant revenues and expenditures; and 4) an increase in administration due to expected expenses at the Klauenberg property, offsetting grant revenues and expenditures and Information Technology needs.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Sunday, 02/26/2017 06:14:43 AM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0