COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
DelawareFiscal Year July 1, 2016 - June 30, 201728
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
March 14, 20161:15 PMSupervisors' Office, Main Floor, Courthouse, 301 E Main Street, Manchester, IA
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.delaware.ia.us563-927-4701
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2016/20172015/20162014/2015Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*19,243,0328,694,0428,469,7494.47
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year24,0504,05085 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3670,852548,626468,848 
 Net Current Property Taxes48,568,1308,141,3668,000,816 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue545045060 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes630,70030,70052,814 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues71,229,2541,207,6031,220,2620.37
 Intergovernmental86,601,0315,734,0835,165,131 
 Licenses & Permits923,05023,05024,600 
 Charges for Service10439,705457,540525,603 
 Use of Money & Property11135,405136,445149,006 
 Miscellaneous12173,941222,534603,835 
   Subtotal Revenues1317,201,66615,953,77115,742,127 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds140   
 Operating Transfers In152,453,4932,219,8262,191,936 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales160 1,060 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1719,655,15918,173,59717,935,123 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services182,845,7412,646,0282,478,1697.16
 Physical Health and Social Services19569,405588,208451,64212.28
 Mental Health, ID & DD201,663,7871,696,9821,227,67216.41
 County Environment and Education211,022,439979,291872,4648.25
 Roads & Transportation226,406,2135,596,0035,294,51410
 Government Services to Residents23771,0311,076,285763,3320.5
 Administration242,219,4771,719,5481,426,70924.73
 Nonprogram Current2544,30041,30033,21815.48
Debt Service26469,728519,910482,774-1.36
Capital Projects272,003,9304,121,4452,708,442-13.98
    Subtotal Expenditures2818,016,05118,985,00015,738,936 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out292,453,4932,219,8262,191,936 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300   
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3120,469,54421,204,82617,930,872 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-814,385-3,031,2294,251 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,335,735,4018,766,6308,762,379 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340   
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350   
   Fund Balance - Restricted363,515,1473,603,8146,191,410 
   Fund Balance - Committed370   
   Fund Balance - Assigned3840,11741,697786,697 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned391,365,7522,089,8901,788,523 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,404,921,0165,735,4018,766,630 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:6,579,377 Urban Areas:6.03471 
Rural Only Levies*:2,663,655 Rural Areas:9.38733 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:0  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:249,754  Date:February 8, 2016 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
 
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Friday, 12/15/2017 11:26:34 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0