COUNTY NAME:NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING -- BUDGET ESTIMATECO NO:
MarshallFiscal Year July 1, 2017 - June 30, 201864
The County Board of Supervisors will conduct a public hearing on the proposed Fiscal Year County budget as follows:
Meeting Date:Meeting Time:Meeting Location:
02-21-20179:00 a.m.Courthouse Meeting Room 2
At the public hearing any resident or taxpayer may present objections to, or arguments in favor of, any part of the proposed budget. This notice represents
a summary of the supporting detail of revenues and expenditures on file with the County Auditor. A copy of the supporting detail will be furnished upon
request.
Average annual percentage changes between "Actual" and "Budget" amounts for "Taxes Levied on Property", "Other County Taxes/
TIF Tax Revenues", and for each of the ten "Expenditure Classes" must be published. Expenditure classes proposing "Budget" amounts,
but having no "Actual" amounts, are designated "NEW".
County Web Site (if available):County Telephone Number:
www.co.marshall.ia.us641-754-6330
Iowa Department of Management BudgetRe-EstActualAVG
Form 630 (Publish) 2017/20182016/20172015/2016Annual
REVENUES & OTHER FINANCING SOURCES % CHG
 Taxes Levied on Property*112,680,21612,448,12612,661,4990.07
 Less: Uncollected Delinquent Taxes - Levy Year2003,560 
 Less: Credits to Taxpayers3859,173834,093850,946 
 Net Current Property Taxes411,821,04311,614,03311,806,993 
 Delinquent Property Tax Revenue500799 
 Penalties, Interest & Costs on Taxes680,00080,000101,691 
 Other County Taxes/TIF Tax Revenues72,209,3902,421,2622,017,7114.64
 Intergovernmental87,454,0497,503,3197,591,446 
 Licenses & Permits950,11849,66064,953 
 Charges for Service10765,025746,761920,379 
 Use of Money & Property11196,298198,176210,582 
 Miscellaneous12674,600708,925428,773 
   Subtotal Revenues1323,250,52323,322,13623,143,327 
Other Financing Sources:     
 General Long-Term Debt Proceeds1400  
 Operating Transfers In153,512,5002,991,1282,684,641 
 Proceeds of Fixed Asset Sales165,00010,00042,518 
     Total Revenues & Other Sources1726,768,02326,323,26425,870,486 
EXPENDITURES & OTHER FINANCING USES     
Operating:     
 Public Safety and Legal Services188,119,4197,960,9787,423,9164.58
 Physical Health and Social Services19803,738822,568631,46612.82
 Mental Health, ID & DD201,065,010992,4431,061,8000.15
 County Environment and Education211,310,7661,158,212959,72316.87
 Roads & Transportation227,131,9007,373,2086,740,5232.86
 Government Services to Residents231,046,0801,060,877831,10812.19
 Administration243,050,6132,981,8672,456,15911.45
 Nonprogram Current25000 
Debt Service26777,300750,000731,6513.07
Capital Projects271,205,302961,453482,80258
    Subtotal Expenditures2824,510,12824,061,60621,319,148 
Other Financing Uses:     
 Operating Transfers Out293,512,5002,991,1282,684,641 
 Refunded Debt/Payments to Escrow300 0 
      Total Expenditures & Other Uses3128,022,62827,052,73424,003,789 
Excess of Revenues & Other Sources     
over (under) Expenditures & Other Uses32-1,254,605-729,4701,866,697 
Beginning Fund Balance - July 1,3311,202,63211,932,10210,065,405 
Increase (Decrease) in Reserves (GAAP Budgeting)340 0 
   Fund Balance - Nonspendable350 0 
   Fund Balance - Restricted366,357,1087,621,3788,328,942 
   Fund Balance - Committed3740,00040,00040,000 
   Fund Balance - Assigned38128,329340,629557,427 
   Fund Balance - Unassigned393,422,5903,200,6253,005,733 
Total Ending Fund Balance - June 30,409,948,02711,202,63211,932,102 
Proposed property taxation by type: Proposed tax rates per $1,000 taxable valuation: 
Countywide Levies*:10,492,410 Urban Areas:6.71518 
Rural Only Levies*:2,187,806 Rural Areas:9.82742 
Special District Levies*:0 Any special district tax rates not included. 
TIF Tax Revenues:51,100  
Utility Replacmnt. Excise Tax:858,290  Date:02-15-2017 
Explanation of any significant items in the budget:
The average annual percentage change compares the budgeted year to 2016 actuals. Taxes levied on property remain flat and a 4.74% increase in other county taxes can be attributed to anticipated Local Option Sales Tax and utility tax revenue. Physical health/social services and administration are higher than 2016 actuals to budget for certain contingencies. County environmental/education includes: an increase in conservation manpower, a possible housing rehabilitation project, and weed eradication was funded at approximately 50% in 2016. Government services and administration include increases of approximately $133,000 for elections, $48,000 for motor vehicle and $67,000 for recording of public documents.
 

Copyright © 2008 State of Iowa  |  All rights reserved
System Date: Friday, 12/15/2017 11:22:36 PM | Webmaster | Policies | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader | Version 3.4.2.0